2014 oscar winners list

MTV.com
03/03/14

BEST PICTURE
Winner: “12 Years a Slave

NOMINEES:
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club

NOMINEES:
Christian Bale – “American Hustle
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years a Slave”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine

NOMINEES:
Amy Adams – “American Hustle”
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
Judi Dench – “Philomena”
Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winner: Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club

NOMINEES:
Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winner: Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years a Slave

NOMINEES:
Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle”
Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
June Squibb – “Nebraska”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Winner: “Frozen

NOMINEES:
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“The Wind Rises”

DIRECTING
Winner: “Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón

NOMINEES:
“American Hustle” – David O. Russell
“Nebraska” – Alexander Payne
“12 Years A Slave” – Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Martin Scorsese

WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: “Her” – Spike Jonze

NOMINEES:
“American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Nebraska” – Bob Nelson

WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: “12 Years a Slave” – John Ridley

NOMINEES:
“Before Midnight” – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG
Winner: “Let It Go” from “Frozen,” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

NOMINEES:
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Along,” Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2,” Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
“The Moon Song” from “Her,” Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom,” Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: “The Great Beauty” (Italy)

NOMINEES:
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” (Belgium)
“The Hunt” (Denmark)
“Omar” (Palestine)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: “Gravity

NOMINEES:
“The Grandmaster”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: “The Great Gatsby

NOMINEES:
“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Invisible Woman”
“12 Years A Slave”

DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
Winner: “20 Feet from Stardom

NOMINEES:
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”

DOCUMENTARY – SHORT
Winner: “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

NOMINEES:
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

FILM EDITING
Winner: “Gravity

NOMINEES:
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“12 Years a Slave”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Winner: “Dallas Buyers Club

NOMINEES:
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner: “Gravity

NOMINEES:
“The Book Thief”
“Her”
“Philomena”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: “The Great Gatsby

NOMINEES:
“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“12 Years a Slave”

SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
Winner: “Mr. Hublot

NOMINEES:
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
Winner: “Helium

NOMINEES:
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)”
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”

SOUND EDITING
Winner: “Gravity

NOMINEES:
“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”

SOUND MIXING
Winner: “Gravity

NOMINEES:
“Captain Phillips”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Lone Survivor”

VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: “Gravity

NOMINEES:
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”